Navigation 

2002 Annual Report

2002

Greetings from San Clemente, California

And the travels and adventures of the “World’s #1 Trackchaser”

 

2002 Trackchasing Annual Report


From everything I can decipher I did not write a 2002 trackchasing annual report.  I do know that I saw 76 new tracks giving me a lifetime total of 622 tracks.  You can check out my 2002 track list below.

 

DATE WINNER RACE TRACK LOCATION COMPANIONS
22-Mar Regular program Beebe Speedway Beebe, AR
24-Mar Special 2 p.m. North Alabama Speedway Tuscumbia, AL
25-Mar World of Outlaws Pike County Speedway Magnolia, MS
29-Mar Regular program North Central Arkansas Spdwy Yellville, AR
30-Mar Regular program West Plains Mtr Speedway West Plains, MO
5-Apr Regular program Southern National Speedway Kenly, NC
6-Apr SCCA Carolina Motorsports Park Kershaw, SC
6-Apr DIRT Modifieds Dirt Track at Lowe’s Mtr Spdwy Concord, NC George Robertson
12-Apr Regular program Oglethorpe Speedway Savannah, GA Jim Hammer, Mike Skonicki, Phil Thompson
13-Apr ASA Stocks South Boston Speedway South Boston, VA
19-Apr Regular program Bakersfield Raceway Park Linton, IN Bill Virt
21-Apr SCCA Indy Raceway Park (RC) Clermont, IN Bill Virt
26-Apr Regular program Kil-Kare Speedway Xenia, OH Carol
11-May Regular program Thunder Raceway Show Low, AZ
17-May Regular program Columbus 151 Speedway Columbus, WI
18-May Auto Value Sprints Kalamazoo Speedway Kalamazoo, MI
18-May Regular program Galesburg Speedway Galesburg, MI
19-May Regular program Toledo Speedway (1/4 oval) Toledo, OH
19-May Figure 8s Toledo Speedway (Fig 8) Toledo, OH
25-May Figure 8s Irwindale Speedway (Fig 8) Irwindale, CA Carol
31-May Regular program Lafayette County Fairgrounds Darlington, WI
1-Jun Regular program Hamilton County Speedway Webster City, IA
2-Jun Regular program Mizzou Speedway Moberly, MO
7-Jun All Star Sprints Hartford Speedway Park Hartford, MI
9-Jun Regular program Stateline Speedway Edon, OH
13-Jun UMP Summernationals Sixty-Seven Raceway Park Godfrey, IL
14-Jun USMTS Modifieds Callaway Raceways Fulton, MO Bud Heineman
15-Jun Regular program Adams County Speedway Corning, IA
16-Jun SCCA Mid-America Motorplex Pacific Junction, IA
16-Jun Regular program Price Motors I-35 Speedway Mason City, IA
17-Jun Billy Moyer #21 Twin Cities Raceway Park North Vernon, IN
27-Jun Late Model Special Thompson Intl Speedway Thompson, CT
28-Jun Fireworks Special Accord Speedway Accord, NY
30-Jun Regular program Starlite Speedway Trumansburg, NY
30-Jun Special event Wyoming Cty Intl Raceway Perry, NY
1-Jul Enduro 4 p.m. Flamboro Speedway Freelton, ONT
1-Jul Special event Merrittville Speedway Thorold, ONT Dave & Marcia Sully
6-Jul Southern Midgets U.S. 36 Speedway Osborn, MO
7-Jul IRL Kansas Speedway Kansas City, KS
7-Jul Figure 8s Brooklyn Raceway Brooklyn, IA
7-Jul Legends Brooklyn Raceway Brooklyn, IA
8-Jul Billy Moyer #21 Shawano Speedway Shawano, WI Will White, Ed Esser
9-Jul Regular program Riverside Raceway Eagle River, WI Allan Brown
10-Jul Regular program Manitowoc County Expo Raceway Manitowoc, WI Carol, Will White, Ed Esser, Nick O’Brien
11-Jul 1/4 mile oval Wisconsin Intl Raceway Kaukauna, WI Carol, Will White, Ed Esser
11-Jul Figure 8s Wisconsin Intl Raceway Kaukauna, WI Carol, Will White, Ed Esser
12-Jul Regular program Sycamore Speedway Sycamore, IL Stan Logan
12-Jul Figure 8s Sycamore Speedway Sycamore, IL Stan Logan
14-Jul Kevin Harvick #29 Chicagoland Speedway Joliet, IL Carol
19-Jul Featherlite Modifieds New Hampshire Intl Raceway Loudon, NH
20-Jul American LeMans Series National Grand Prix Washington,D.C
20-Jul Oval Trail-Way Speedway Hanover, PA
20-Jul Road Course Trail-Way Speedway Hanover, PA
20-Jul Figure 8s Trail-Way Speedway Hanover, PA
21-Jul Regular program  Stony Brook Raceway Stoystown, PA
21-Jul Regular Program Latrobe Speedway Latrobe, PA
2-Aug QRC All Stars Fairgrounds Yuba City, CA
3-Aug Regular program  Reno-Fernley Raceway Fernley, NV
4-Aug NASA Thunderhill Raceway Park Willows, CA
9-Aug Regular program Wave Link Raceway Park Waverly , NE
10-Aug Regular program Riviera Raceway Norfolk, NE
11-Aug Regular program Stuart Community Track Stuart, NE
12-Aug WISSOTA Sprint Series Brown County Speedway Aberdeen, SD Allan Brown
13-Aug Figure 8s Turner County Fairgrounds Parker, SD Ed Esser
23-Aug QRC All Star Tour Butte County Fairgrounds Gridley, CA Carol
24-Aug Regular program (1/4) Altamont Raceway Park Tracy, CA Carol (2)
25-Aug Porsche Owners Club Mazda Raceway at Laguna Seca Laguna Seca, CA Carol
6-Sep USAC Midgets/Sprints Route 66 Speedway Joliet, IL
7-Sep Figure 8s What Cheer Speedway What Cheer, IA
8-Sep Figure 8s Barnes City Figure 8 Track Barnes City, IA Allan, Nancy & Adrian Brown
12-Sep Regular program  Ottodrome Ottawa, ON Carol
13-Sep Regular program  Kawartha Speedway Fraserville, ON Carol
14-Sep Road Course Mosport Intl Raceway Mosport, ON Carol
14-Sep Regular program  Peterborough Speedway Peterborough, ON Carol
15-Sep Enduro  Delaware Speedway Park Delaware, ON Carol
21-Dec Modified midgets Floyd Baldwin Pavillion Lakeport, CA Gary Jacob, Ron & Pacita Rodda

Leave a Reply